CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

TARIFF NO: 6405.10.0030

Ms. Jane Sheridan
Brown Shoe Company, Inc.
8300 Maryland Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63105

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Sheridan:

In your letter dated January 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample identified as style “Freiheit 340790,” is a men’s, closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle lace-up casual shoe with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper is recycled suede leather made from a leather powder flocking over a textile base material.

The applicable subheading for the style “Freiheit 340790,” will be 6405.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS which provides for other footwear: with uppers of leather or composition leather. For men. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division